Privacy Policy

RapidPay

RapidPay (which comprises the service RapidPay) is operated by Rapid Financial Services Solutions Pty Limited ABN 25 603 888 179, AFSL 485573. In addition, RapidPay is certified PCI DSS compliant.

RapidPay's Privacy Statement has been issued to make you aware of the organisation's procedures regarding the handling of personal and sensitive information, including collection, use, disclosure and storage of information, as well as the right of individuals to access and correct that information.

RapidPay is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which governs how organisations must handle personal information.

RapidPay will ensure that individuals are advised of RapidPay's identity whenever personal information is collected.

What personal information do we collect?

'Personal Information' is defined as information or an opinion relating to an individual which is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not; and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

RapidPay may collect personal information to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. The type of information we may collect, and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;

  • Suppliers and their employees; and

  • Prospective employees, employees and contractors.

Personal information may consist of names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information.

In many cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service. RapidPay will use its best endeavours to ensure that an individual is advised of the consequences of not providing the requested information. This may include individual collection statements.

RapidPay will ensure the individual is advised (via the respective individual collection statements) of the type of organisation that may be provided with the collected information. Organisations to which RapidPay discloses information may include insurers, solicitors and mailing houses.

To deliver the services, you require, RapidPay may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of RapidPay. Your personal information is only disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you. RapidPay takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

RapidPay will only collect and use information for the purpose exposed to the individual at the time of collection (via the respective individual collection statements). Organisations to which RapidPay discloses information may include insurers, solicitors and mailing houses.

RapidPay will destroy any personal information collected, either once its need has been met or as prescribed by the Privacy Act.

RapidPay will ensure that all personal information remains secure from unauthorised access. RapidPay will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without obtaining your consent (in some cases consent will be implied) or complying with the Privacy Act.

RapidPay will ensure that an equitable and unbiased complaint process is available to all individuals. The Quality Manager, will oversee this process. RapidPay will ensure that where a complaint cannot be resolved to the satisfaction of all parties involved, the matter will be referred unhindered to the Federal Commissioner of Privacy for action.

RapidPay will make available to an individual on receipt of a formal request, the personal information collected from that individual. RapidPay reserves the right to refuse a request to access personal information, where the identity of the individual making the request is in doubt, or where legal professional privilege exists or where RapidPay's rights may be prejudiced.

RapidPay will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information it has collected from an individual remains correct and accurate.

RapidPay takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

RapidPay may rely on some of the exemptions permitted under the Privacy Act.

Website

Information that may identify you as a user may be gathered during your access with our website and this privacy statement details how such information is collected, stored and used.

RapidPay collects information on website activity, such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patters. This information does not identify the individual, but it does provide us with detail we can use to improve our website.

Collection and use of Information by RapidPay

RapidPay does not directly collect information from users of the website. Your email address will not be recorded unless you send us a message. It will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

RapidPay does not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Where you contact us, we may store information such as your name, company, postal address, telephone number, the type of request and possible further information in order to enable us to respond to your request. We will only use such personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided and in the course of conducting our business.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. The cookie assists us in identifying what our users find interesting on our website.

When you use our website, we allocate you a unique identification number (cookie). A cookie will be allocated each time you use our website. The cookie does not identify you as a user in our data collection process. It does however, identify your Internet Server Provider.

You can configure your web browser to receipt cookies, but you then may not be able to use all or part of our website.

Updating Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be reviewed and updated from time to time so we recommend you review the information on our website on a regular basis.

Questions about Privacy

If you have any complaints or queries about the privacy of, or access to, your personal information, please email our Quality Manager at info@RapidPay.com.au.

Our Quality Manager will investigate any complaint and contact the individual with details of the outcome of the matter, within a reasonable period of time.

Policy updated March 2018